AI crowd · UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan

UFC Vegas 123 AI crowd: Claude models back Nolan, GPT models back Moicano

The 100 AI forecasters gave Tom Nolan a 51% chance against Renato Moicano, with the Claude and GPT models taking opposite sides. They were unanimous on seven other fights.

The setup

100 AI forecasters, played by five AI models, each playing 20. Each one reads the same fact sheet on every fighter (record, size, career stats, recent UFC fights and this week's news) and gives a winner and a chance for every fight. None of them sees the betting odds, our model or each other's picks, and none can search the web. The crowd's number is the average of their chances.

The models

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic · 20 forecasters
  • Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic · 20 forecasters
  • Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic · 20 forecasters
  • GPT AstraOpenAI · 20 forecasters
  • GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · 20 forecasters

The angles

Each forecaster is told to weigh the fights from one of these ten; "no angle" gets only the fact sheet and the question. Half see each fight with the fighters listed the other way round, so the order can't tilt the result.

  • No angle
  • The stand-up
  • The grappling
  • The numbers
  • Durability and cardio
  • Age and time away
  • Recent form
  • The matchup
  • The sceptic's case
  • The judging

The AI crowd leans towards Tom Nolan over Renato Moicano in Saturday's main event, but only just. Nolan got 59 of 100 picks, and the average chance came out at 51%.

The crowd is 100 AI forecasters, played by three Claude models from Anthropic and two GPT models from OpenAI, all reading the same fact sheet with no odds and no web search.

At UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev, the crowd got 7 of 14 fights right. Our model got 9 of 14, and the betting favourites won 9 of 11. The crowd's biggest miss was Asaf Chopurov, backed at 70%, who lost a three-round decision to Colby Thicknesse.

The main event splits by company

The 51% hides a near-total split. Claude forecasters picked Nolan 55 times out of 60, at 57%. GPT forecasters went the other way, with 36 of 40 on Moicano at 58%.

All 20 Claude Opus 5.5 forecasters took Nolan. GPT-6.1 Sol was almost as one-sided in the other direction, with 19 of 20 for Moicano.

The Claude side built its case on age and size. "At 26 and 6'3", Nolan's volume (4.72 landed a minute) and submission threat should outlast a 37-year-old Moicano over five rounds," wrote a Claude Opus 5.5 forecaster weighing the stand-up.

The GPT side saw a route on the mat. "Nolan's 58% takedown defence offers openings for Moicano's proven top control and submissions, though securing takedowns remains the key uncertainty," said a GPT Astra forecaster weighing the grappling.

The outside numbers are just as torn. The betting market gives Moicano 52%, and our model gives Nolan 51%.

Where the crowd and the odds part ways

The biggest gap is Jean-Paul Lebosnoyani against Farman Hasanov. The betting market and our model both have Lebosnoyani at 72%, but the crowd gives him 54%. He was still picked by 78 of 100 forecasters, and the ten weighing the grappling were the only angle group to side with Hasanov, 7 of 10.

The reasons given for Lebosnoyani kept coming back to Hasanov's cardio. "Hasanov visibly gassed in round two of his debut; Lebosnoyani's pace and submission threats punish fading wrestlers," wrote a Claude Fable 5.1 forecaster weighing age, time away and the scale.

Julian Erosa against JeongYeong Lee came out dead even, so the crowd has no pick. Erosa got 53 picks to Lee's 47. The odds give Lee 60% and our model 61%. Claude forecasters leaned Lee, 36 of 60, while GPT forecasters took Erosa, 29 of 40.

The durability group went 9 of 10 for Lee. "Erosa's chin has aged (6.23 strikes absorbed a minute, recent first-round KO) and he is retiring; Lee carries ring-rust and weight-cut risk," wrote a Claude Sonnet 5.5 forecaster weighing durability and cardio.

Ode Osbourne against Cody Durden runs the other way. The betting market has it even and our model gives Durden 52%, but 93 of 100 forecasters picked Durden, at 57%.

Seven unanimous fights

Every forecaster agreed on seven fights: Jacobe Smith, Luana Santos, Francis Marshall, Joe Kropschot, Piera Rodriguez, Lucia Szabova and Zach Reese. Even so, the crowd's top number is Szabova's 72%. The odds have her at 83% and our model at 89%.

Our read is that the crowd stays cautious even when it agrees. It never went above 72% on this card, while the betting market went as high as 83%.

The GPT models were the bolder group on two of these. They gave Reese 76% against 65% from the Claude models, and Rodriguez 70% against 60%.

FightAI crowdOur modelBetting market
Moicano vs NolanNolan 51%Nolan 51%Moicano 52%
Brown vs SmithSmith 69%Smith 77%Smith 70%
Osbourne vs DurdenDurden 57%Durden 52%Even
Yana Santos vs Luana SantosLuana Santos 66%Luana Santos 77%Luana Santos 70%
Lebosnoyani vs HasanovLebosnoyani 54%Lebosnoyani 72%Lebosnoyani 72%
Marshall vs HopeMarshall 64%Marshall 63%Marshall 68%
Sezinando vs BerggrenSezinando 52%Sezinando 60%Sezinando 61%
Erosa vs LeeEvenLee 61%Lee 60%
Klein vs KropschotKropschot 65%Kropschot 55%—
Alencar vs RodriguezRodriguez 64%Rodriguez 74%Rodriguez 71%
Szabova vs LisboaSzabova 72%Szabova 89%Szabova 83%
Reese vs GallReese 69%Reese 75%Reese 72%

Our model and the betting market as of Oct 27, 2:34 PM ET.

Every forecaster, fight by fight

Each dot is one AI forecaster, placed by the chance it gave its pick. Left of the middle line it picked the red-corner fighter, right of it the blue corner. Dots pile up in 5-point steps, Claude models above the line and GPT models below it.

Claude forecasterGPT forecasterAI crowd averageOur modelBetting market
AI crowd Nolan 51% 59 of 100
Our model Nolan 51% · Market Moicano 52%
← MoicanoNolan →
AI crowd Smith 69% 100 of 100
Our model Smith 77% · Market Smith 70%
← BrownSmith →
AI crowd Durden 57% 93 of 100
Our model Durden 52% · Market even
← OsbourneDurden →
AI crowd Luana Santos 66% 100 of 100
Our model Luana Santos 77% · Market Luana Santos 70%
← Yana SantosLuana Santos →
AI crowd Lebosnoyani 54% 78 of 100
Our model Lebosnoyani 72% · Market Lebosnoyani 72%
← LebosnoyaniHasanov →
AI crowd Marshall 64% 100 of 100
Our model Marshall 63% · Market Marshall 68%
← MarshallHope →
AI crowd Sezinando 52% 71 of 100
Our model Sezinando 60% · Market Sezinando 61%
← SezinandoBerggren →
AI crowd even
Our model Lee 61% · Market Lee 60%
← ErosaLee →
AI crowd Kropschot 65% 100 of 100
Our model Kropschot 55%
← KleinKropschot →
AI crowd Rodriguez 64% 100 of 100
Our model Rodriguez 74% · Market Rodriguez 71%
← AlencarRodriguez →
AI crowd Szabova 72% 100 of 100
Our model Szabova 89% · Market Szabova 83%
← SzabovaLisboa →
AI crowd Reese 69% 100 of 100
Our model Reese 75% · Market Reese 72%
← ReeseGall →

Model by model, angle by angle

Model by model

Each model's own call, from its forecasters given no angle, next to the whole crowd. The number is the chance it gave its pick; red means it picked the red-corner fighter, blue the blue corner, and the deeper the colour, the surer it was.

FightAI crowdOpus 5.5Sonnet 5.5Fable 5.1GPT AstraGPT-6.1 Sol
Moicano v Nolan51 for Nolan60 for Nolan57 for Nolan57 for Nolan60 for Moicano61 for Moicano
Brown v Smith69 for Smith72 for Smith70 for Smith69 for Smith69 for Smith68 for Smith
Osbourne v Durden57 for Durden52 for Durden58 for Durden58 for Durden59 for Durden60 for Durden
Yana Santos v Luana Santos66 for Luana Santos65 for Luana Santos65 for Luana Santos64 for Luana Santos68 for Luana Santos70 for Luana Santos
Lebosnoyani v Hasanov54 for Lebosnoyani52 for Hasanov56 for Lebosnoyani54 for Lebosnoyani55 for Lebosnoyani56 for Lebosnoyani
Marshall v Hope64 for Marshall62 for Marshall67 for Marshall62 for Marshall66 for Marshall68 for Marshall
Sezinando v Berggren52 for Sezinando52 for Berggren50 for neither54 for Sezinando56 for Sezinando57 for Sezinando
Erosa v Lee50 for neither56 for Lee58 for Lee51 for Lee55 for Erosa55 for Erosa
Klein v Kropschot65 for Kropschot62 for Kropschot66 for Kropschot64 for Kropschot66 for Kropschot64 for Kropschot
Alencar v Rodriguez64 for Rodriguez64 for Rodriguez57 for Rodriguez60 for Rodriguez71 for Rodriguez70 for Rodriguez
Szabova v Lisboa72 for Szabova71 for Szabova69 for Szabova68 for Szabova76 for Szabova75 for Szabova
Reese v Gall69 for Reese67 for Reese66 for Reese64 for Reese78 for Reese80 for Reese

Angle by angle

The same for each angle the forecasters were told to weigh, every model together. “No angle” is the forecasters given only the fact sheet and the question.

FightNo angleStand-upGrapplingNumbersDurabilityAge, time offFormMatchupScepticJudging
Moicano v Nolan51 for Nolan51 for Nolan52 for Moicano51 for Moicano52 for Nolan55 for Nolan53 for Nolan51 for Moicano50 for neither51 for Moicano
Brown v Smith70 for Smith68 for Smith68 for Smith69 for Smith69 for Smith70 for Smith70 for Smith67 for Smith68 for Smith68 for Smith
Osbourne v Durden57 for Durden55 for Durden59 for Durden59 for Durden57 for Durden55 for Durden56 for Durden60 for Durden56 for Durden58 for Durden
Yana Santos v Luana Santos66 for Luana Santos64 for Luana Santos69 for Luana Santos67 for Luana Santos68 for Luana Santos69 for Luana Santos65 for Luana Santos66 for Luana Santos66 for Luana Santos65 for Luana Santos
Lebosnoyani v Hasanov54 for Lebosnoyani54 for Lebosnoyani52 for Hasanov54 for Lebosnoyani57 for Lebosnoyani54 for Lebosnoyani56 for Lebosnoyani55 for Lebosnoyani53 for Lebosnoyani53 for Lebosnoyani
Marshall v Hope65 for Marshall62 for Marshall67 for Marshall64 for Marshall64 for Marshall63 for Marshall66 for Marshall65 for Marshall64 for Marshall64 for Marshall
Sezinando v Berggren53 for Sezinando51 for Berggren55 for Sezinando52 for Sezinando53 for Sezinando53 for Berggren53 for Sezinando52 for Sezinando53 for Sezinando54 for Sezinando
Erosa v Lee51 for Lee50 for neither51 for Erosa52 for Erosa55 for Lee52 for Lee50 for neither52 for Erosa53 for Erosa51 for Erosa
Klein v Kropschot64 for Kropschot64 for Kropschot65 for Kropschot64 for Kropschot66 for Kropschot65 for Kropschot67 for Kropschot64 for Kropschot64 for Kropschot64 for Kropschot
Alencar v Rodriguez65 for Rodriguez66 for Rodriguez63 for Rodriguez64 for Rodriguez66 for Rodriguez64 for Rodriguez63 for Rodriguez65 for Rodriguez63 for Rodriguez65 for Rodriguez
Szabova v Lisboa72 for Szabova70 for Szabova72 for Szabova72 for Szabova73 for Szabova73 for Szabova73 for Szabova72 for Szabova70 for Szabova72 for Szabova
Reese v Gall71 for Reese70 for Reese68 for Reese71 for Reese68 for Reese70 for Reese69 for Reese69 for Reese68 for Reese68 for Reese

How the AI crowd works

The crowd is 100 AI forecasters, played by Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Claude Fable 5.1 from Anthropic, and GPT Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol from OpenAI. Most were told to weigh the fights from one of nine angles: the stand-up, the grappling, the numbers, durability and cardio, age and time away, recent form, the matchup, the sceptic's case and the judging. The rest got no angle at all, only the fact sheet and the question.

All of them read the same fact sheet: each fighter's record, size, career stats and recent UFC fights from our database, plus this week's news, gathered once for each fight. None of them saw the betting odds, our model or each other's picks, and none could search the web. Half of them saw each fight with the fighters in the opposite order, so the order they're listed in can't tilt the result.

Each forecaster picked a winner in every fight and gave a chance. The crowd's number is the average of those chances. It's an experiment in how AI reads fights, not betting advice.

The AI crowd: every card so far, and how it works →

UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan: the full card, odds and results →

Subscribe free

Big Polymarket bets, line moves and favorite flips on the fights you follow, the second they happen. Plus our reads on the big fights before every card, and Parlay HQ to find the book that pays the most for your parlay. Free, one click with Google.

Continuing means you're 18 or older.

Use your email instead

More on UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Nolan

All fight news →
FeedbackTell us what you think

Something broken, an idea, anything at all. We read every note.

We'll see which page you sent this from.