AI crowd · UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev

UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev — AI crowd leans Evloev, Claude Sonnet doesn't

73 of 100 AI forecasters picked Movsar Evloev to beat Alexander Volkanovski, with an average chance of 54%. Nearly every Claude Sonnet 5.5 forecaster went the other way.

The setup

100 AI forecasters, played by five AI models. Each one reads the same fact sheet on every fighter (record, size, career stats, recent UFC fights and this week's news) and gives a winner and a chance for every fight. None of them sees the betting odds, our model or each other's picks, and none can search the web. The crowd's number is the average of their chances.

The models

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic · 22 forecasters
  • Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic · 21 forecasters
  • Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic · 21 forecasters
  • GPT AstraOpenAI · 18 forecasters
  • GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · 18 forecasters

The angles

Each forecaster is told to weigh the fights from one of these ten; "no angle" gets only the fact sheet and the question. Half see each fight with the fighters listed the other way round, so the order can't tilt the result.

  • No angle
  • The stand-up
  • The grappling
  • The numbers
  • Durability and cardio
  • Age and time away
  • Recent form
  • The matchup
  • The sceptic's case
  • The judging

AI crowd 7 of 14Our model 8 of 14Market at the close 11½ of 14Market at the open 10 of 13

FightOutcomeMarket openMarket closeCageOracle modelAI crowdFable 5.1Opus 5.5Sonnet 5.5GPT AstraGPT-6.1 Sol
Picks right10 of 1311½ of 148 of 147 of 145½ of 147 of 149 of 147½ of 147½ of 14
Volkanovski vs Evloev Volkanovski wonKO/TKO, round 2 (4:54)Volkanovski 51%✓Volkanovski 50.3%✓Evloev 58%✗Evloev 54%✗Evloev 56%✗Evloev 56%✗Volkanovski 54%✓Evloev 60%✗Evloev 60%✗
Yan vs Dvalishvili Yan wondecision, 5 roundsYan 61%✓Yan 57%✓Yan 62%✓Yan 54%✓Yan 53%✓Yan 60%✓Yan 56%✓EvenEven
Kavanagh vs Temirov Kavanagh wonKO/TKO, round 1 (4:28)Kavanagh 59%✓Kavanagh 51%✓Temirov 54%✗Temirov 56%✗Temirov 55%✗Temirov 57%✗Temirov 51%✗Temirov 51%✗Temirov 51%✗
Volkov vs Kuniev Volkov wondecision, 3 roundsVolkov 70%✓Volkov 54%✓Volkov 54%✓Volkov 66%✓Volkov 61%✓Volkov 64%✓Volkov 69%✓Volkov 70%✓Volkov 70%✓
Pico vs Keita Pico wonKO/TKO, round 1 (1:14)Pico 60%✓Pico 57%✓Pico 54%✓Pico 64%✓Pico 64%✓Pico 66%✓Pico 63%✓Pico 64%✓Pico 66%✓
Murzakanov vs Reyes Reyes wonKO/TKO, round 1 (2:40)Murzakanov 65%✗Murzakanov 65%✗Murzakanov 65%✗Murzakanov 54%✗Murzakanov 57%✗Murzakanov 54%✗Reyes 54%✓Murzakanov 59%✗Murzakanov 59%✗
Krylov vs Yakhyaev Yakhyaev wonKO/TKO, round 1 (2:38)Yakhyaev 83%✓Yakhyaev 81%✓Yakhyaev 67%✓Yakhyaev 72%✓Yakhyaev 69%✓Yakhyaev 69%✓Yakhyaev 68%✓Yakhyaev 76%✓Yakhyaev 78%✓
Magomedov vs Rowston Magomedov wonsubmission, round 1 (1:44)Rowston 50.4%✗Magomedov 52%✓Rowston 52%✗Rowston 54%✗Rowston 54%✗Rowston 57%✗Rowston 54%✗Magomedov 56%✓Even
Dawson vs Aliev Dawson wondecision, 3 roundsDawson 50.4%✓Dawson 50.3%✓Aliev 55%✗Dawson 53%✓Aliev 50.5%✗Dawson 55%✓Dawson 55%✓Dawson 56%✓Dawson 56%✓
Thicknesse vs Chopurov Thicknesse wondecision, 3 roundsChopurov 80%✗Chopurov 82%✗Chopurov 85%✗Chopurov 70%✗Chopurov 69%✗Chopurov 67%✗Chopurov 72%✗Chopurov 75%✗Chopurov 76%✗
Vagaev vs Malkoun Vagaev wondecision, 3 roundsVagaev 59%✓Vagaev 58%✓Vagaev 56%✓Malkoun 58%✗Malkoun 52%✗Malkoun 59%✗Malkoun 66%✗Malkoun 56%✗Malkoun 56%✗
Oki vs Santos Santos wondecision, 3 roundsSantos 59%✓EvenSantos 50.2%✓Santos 55%✓EvenSantos 52%✓Santos 60%✓Santos 56%✓Santos 59%✓
Steele vs Gugnon Steele wonKO/TKO, round 1 (3:54)Steele 58%✓Steele 58%✓Steele 56%✓Gugnon 56%✗Gugnon 56%✗Gugnon 60%✗Gugnon 60%✗Gugnon 51%✗Even
Lucindo vs Caliari Lucindo wondecision, 3 rounds—Lucindo 77%✓Lucindo 84%✓Lucindo 72%✓Lucindo 72%✓Lucindo 69%✓Lucindo 59%✓Lucindo 82%✓Lucindo 82%✓

The AI crowd picks Movsar Evloev to beat Alexander Volkanovski in Saturday's featherweight title fight, but only narrowly. The average chance was 54%, and 73 of 100 forecasters took Evloev. The crowd is 100 forecasters played by five Claude and GPT models, all reading the same fact sheet, most from an assigned angle.

Last week, at UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott, the crowd picked 7 of 12 winners. Our model and the betting favourites each got 6 of 12. The crowd's two biggest misses were Erin Blanchfield and Melissa Croden, both picked at 68%. Jasmine Jasudavicius beat Blanchfield on a decision, and Chelsea Chandler submitted Croden in round 1.

Claude Sonnet sided with Volkanovski

The main event split the crowd by model more cleanly than any other fight. Claude Sonnet 5.5 picked Volkanovski with 21 of its 22 forecasters. Claude Opus 5.5 and Claude Fable 5.1 each had 20 of 21 on Evloev, and both GPT models had 16 of 18.

A Claude Sonnet 5.5 forecaster weighing how the judges see it gave Volkanovski 58%: "Champion with five-round striking edge and two Lopes wins, but Evloev's high-volume wrestling and unbeaten decision grinding make judges' scoring close." A Claude Fable 5.1 forecaster going by recent form gave Evloev the same 58%: "Evloev 20-0 and improving, took Murphy down 9 times; Volkanovski is 38 with two recent KO losses before beating Lopes twice."

The forecasters weighing the stand-up were the only angle group to favour Volkanovski, 8 of 10. The betting market has the fight dead even at 50%. Our model leans Evloev at 57%, a little further than the crowd.

Three fights where the crowd went against the odds and our model

In three fights, the crowd picked a fighter whom both the betting market and our model rate as the underdog:

  • Jacob Malkoun: 97 of 100 forecasters took him, at 58%. The odds have Abubakar Vagaev at 58%, our model at 57%.
  • Noah Gugnon: 88 of 100 took him, at 56%. The odds have Kody Steele at 59%, our model at 57%.
  • Cam Rowston: 78 of 100 took him, at 54%. The odds and our model both have Abus Magomedov at 53%.

On Malkoun, a Claude Opus 5.5 forecaster weighing age, time away and the scale wrote: "Vagaev is moving up from welterweight on one month's notice to face Malkoun, a natural middleweight wrestler in his third fight of 2026."

Rowston is also where Claude and GPT parted ways. Claude forecasters backed him 63 of 64, while GPT forecasters took Magomedov 21 of 36. A GPT Astra forecaster going by recent form put the case for Magomedov: "Magomedov has won four of five against stronger opposition; Rowston's unbeaten UFC run has yet to include a ranked opponent."

Where the crowd was surest

Four fights were unanimous: Abdul Rakhman Yakhyaev (72%), Asaf Chopurov (70%), Alexander Volkov (66%) and Aaron Pico (64%). The odds rate Yakhyaev and Chopurov even higher, at 79% and 82%. Volkov is the outlier. The crowd's 66% compares with 53% in the betting market and 51% from our model.

Iasmin Lucindo also sits at 72%, though the two families see her differently. GPT forecasters average 80%, Claude forecasters 67%. Eight of 22 Claude Sonnet 5.5 forecasters picked Nicolle Caliari, the only votes she got.

The closest call was Grant Dawson over Nurullo Aliev, at 53%. Claude Fable 5.1 went the other way, with 15 of 21 on Aliev, and our model leans Aliev at 52%.

FightAI crowdOur modelBetting market
Volkanovski vs EvloevEvloev 54%Evloev 57%Even
Yan vs DvalishviliYan 54%Yan 62%Yan 57%
Kavanagh vs TemirovTemirov 56%Temirov 55%Kavanagh 51%
Volkov vs KunievVolkov 66%Volkov 51%Volkov 53%
Pico vs KeitaPico 64%Pico 55%Pico 56%
Murzakanov vs ReyesMurzakanov 54%Murzakanov 66%Murzakanov 66%
Krylov vs YakhyaevYakhyaev 72%Yakhyaev 83%Yakhyaev 79%
Magomedov vs RowstonRowston 54%Magomedov 53%Magomedov 53%
Dawson vs AlievDawson 53%Aliev 52%Dawson 52%
Thicknesse vs ChopurovChopurov 70%Chopurov 84%Chopurov 82%
Vagaev vs MalkounMalkoun 58%Vagaev 57%Vagaev 58%
Oki vs SantosSantos 55%Santos 53%Santos 52%
Steele vs GugnonGugnon 56%Steele 57%Steele 59%
Lucindo vs CaliariLucindo 72%Lucindo 82%Lucindo 76%

Our model and the betting market as of Oct 22, 5:11 PM ET.

Every forecaster, fight by fight

Each dot is one AI forecaster, placed by the chance it gave its pick. Left of the middle line it picked the red-corner fighter, right of it the blue corner. Dots pile up in 5-point steps, Claude models above the line and GPT models below it.

Claude forecasterGPT forecasterAI crowd averageOur modelBetting market
AI crowd Evloev 54% 73 of 100
Our model Evloev 57% · Market even
← VolkanovskiEvloev →
AI crowd Yan 54% 74 of 100
Our model Yan 62% · Market Yan 57%
← YanDvalishvili →
AI crowd Temirov 56% 86 of 100
Our model Temirov 55% · Market Kavanagh 51%
← KavanaghTemirov →
AI crowd Volkov 66% 100 of 100
Our model Volkov 51% · Market Volkov 53%
← VolkovKuniev →
AI crowd Pico 64% 100 of 100
Our model Pico 55% · Market Pico 56%
← PicoKeita →
AI crowd Murzakanov 54% 76 of 100
Our model Murzakanov 66% · Market Murzakanov 66%
← MurzakanovReyes →
AI crowd Yakhyaev 72% 100 of 100
Our model Yakhyaev 83% · Market Yakhyaev 79%
← KrylovYakhyaev →
AI crowd Rowston 54% 78 of 100
Our model Magomedov 53% · Market Magomedov 53%
← MagomedovRowston →
AI crowd Dawson 53% 72 of 100
Our model Aliev 52% · Market Dawson 52%
← DawsonAliev →
AI crowd Chopurov 70% 100 of 100
Our model Chopurov 84% · Market Chopurov 82%
← ThicknesseChopurov →
AI crowd Malkoun 58% 97 of 100
Our model Vagaev 57% · Market Vagaev 58%
← VagaevMalkoun →
AI crowd Santos 55% 81 of 100
Our model Santos 53% · Market Santos 52%
← OkiSantos →
AI crowd Gugnon 56% 88 of 100
Our model Steele 57% · Market Steele 59%
← SteeleGugnon →
AI crowd Lucindo 72% 92 of 100
Our model Lucindo 82% · Market Lucindo 76%
← LucindoCaliari →

Model by model, angle by angle

Model by model

Each model's own call, from its forecasters given no angle, next to the whole crowd. The number is the chance it gave its pick; red means it picked the red-corner fighter, blue the blue corner, and the deeper the colour, the surer it was.

FightAI crowdOpus 5.5Sonnet 5.5Fable 5.1GPT AstraGPT-6.1 Sol
Volkanovski v Evloev54 for Evloev56 for Evloev54 for Volkanovski56 for Evloev60 for Evloev60 for Evloev
Yan v Dvalishvili54 for Yan60 for Yan56 for Yan53 for Yan50 for neither50 for neither
Kavanagh v Temirov56 for Temirov57 for Temirov51 for Temirov55 for Temirov51 for Temirov51 for Temirov
Volkov v Kuniev66 for Volkov64 for Volkov69 for Volkov61 for Volkov70 for Volkov70 for Volkov
Pico v Keita64 for Pico66 for Pico63 for Pico64 for Pico64 for Pico66 for Pico
Murzakanov v Reyes54 for Murzakanov54 for Murzakanov54 for Reyes57 for Murzakanov59 for Murzakanov59 for Murzakanov
Krylov v Yakhyaev72 for Yakhyaev69 for Yakhyaev68 for Yakhyaev69 for Yakhyaev76 for Yakhyaev78 for Yakhyaev
Magomedov v Rowston54 for Rowston57 for Rowston54 for Rowston54 for Rowston56 for Magomedov50 for neither
Dawson v Aliev53 for Dawson55 for Dawson55 for Dawson50 for neither56 for Dawson56 for Dawson
Thicknesse v Chopurov70 for Chopurov67 for Chopurov72 for Chopurov69 for Chopurov75 for Chopurov76 for Chopurov
Vagaev v Malkoun58 for Malkoun59 for Malkoun66 for Malkoun52 for Malkoun56 for Malkoun56 for Malkoun
Oki v Santos55 for Santos52 for Santos60 for Santos50 for neither56 for Santos59 for Santos
Steele v Gugnon56 for Gugnon60 for Gugnon60 for Gugnon56 for Gugnon51 for Gugnon50 for neither
Lucindo v Caliari72 for Lucindo69 for Lucindo59 for Lucindo72 for Lucindo82 for Lucindo82 for Lucindo

Angle by angle

The same for each angle the forecasters were told to weigh, every model together. “No angle” is the forecasters given only the fact sheet and the question.

FightNo angleStand-upGrapplingNumbersDurabilityAge, time offFormMatchupScepticJudging
Volkanovski v Evloev56 for Evloev52 for Volkanovski56 for Evloev55 for Evloev55 for Evloev57 for Evloev55 for Evloev55 for Evloev55 for Evloev51 for Evloev
Yan v Dvalishvili54 for Yan57 for Yan54 for Yan56 for Yan52 for Yan52 for Dvalishvili55 for Yan53 for Yan53 for Yan55 for Yan
Kavanagh v Temirov53 for Temirov57 for Temirov50 for neither56 for Temirov60 for Temirov57 for Temirov58 for Temirov53 for Temirov56 for Temirov55 for Temirov
Volkov v Kuniev66 for Volkov68 for Volkov65 for Volkov67 for Volkov66 for Volkov66 for Volkov66 for Volkov68 for Volkov64 for Volkov66 for Volkov
Pico v Keita64 for Pico62 for Pico66 for Pico66 for Pico61 for Pico64 for Pico64 for Pico64 for Pico64 for Pico64 for Pico
Murzakanov v Reyes55 for Murzakanov54 for Murzakanov52 for Murzakanov55 for Murzakanov56 for Murzakanov53 for Murzakanov55 for Murzakanov56 for Murzakanov54 for Murzakanov53 for Murzakanov
Krylov v Yakhyaev72 for Yakhyaev72 for Yakhyaev71 for Yakhyaev72 for Yakhyaev73 for Yakhyaev74 for Yakhyaev73 for Yakhyaev72 for Yakhyaev70 for Yakhyaev70 for Yakhyaev
Magomedov v Rowston52 for Rowston57 for Rowston51 for Magomedov53 for Rowston58 for Rowston56 for Rowston51 for Rowston53 for Rowston52 for Rowston57 for Rowston
Dawson v Aliev54 for Dawson53 for Dawson53 for Dawson55 for Dawson51 for Dawson51 for Dawson52 for Dawson53 for Dawson52 for Dawson53 for Dawson
Thicknesse v Chopurov72 for Chopurov70 for Chopurov72 for Chopurov70 for Chopurov70 for Chopurov70 for Chopurov69 for Chopurov72 for Chopurov69 for Chopurov69 for Chopurov
Vagaev v Malkoun58 for Malkoun59 for Malkoun58 for Malkoun58 for Malkoun58 for Malkoun60 for Malkoun57 for Malkoun57 for Malkoun57 for Malkoun59 for Malkoun
Oki v Santos55 for Santos55 for Santos56 for Santos56 for Santos54 for Santos55 for Santos57 for Santos54 for Santos53 for Santos52 for Santos
Steele v Gugnon55 for Gugnon60 for Gugnon52 for Gugnon58 for Gugnon57 for Gugnon57 for Gugnon58 for Gugnon56 for Gugnon54 for Gugnon57 for Gugnon
Lucindo v Caliari73 for Lucindo74 for Lucindo73 for Lucindo74 for Lucindo72 for Lucindo68 for Lucindo72 for Lucindo73 for Lucindo71 for Lucindo68 for Lucindo

How the AI crowd works

The crowd is 100 AI forecasters, played by Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Claude Fable 5.1 from Anthropic, and GPT Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol from OpenAI. Most were told to weigh the fights from one of nine angles: the stand-up, the grappling, the numbers, durability and cardio, age and time away, recent form, the matchup, the sceptic's case and the judging. The rest got no angle at all, only the fact sheet and the question.

All of them read the same fact sheet: each fighter's record, size, career stats and recent UFC fights from our database, plus this week's news, gathered once for each fight. None of them saw the betting odds, our model or each other's picks, and none could search the web. Half of them saw each fight with the fighters in the opposite order, so the order they're listed in can't tilt the result.

Each forecaster picked a winner in every fight and gave a chance. The crowd's number is the average of those chances. It's an experiment in how AI reads fights, not betting advice.

The AI crowd: every card so far, and how it works →

UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev: the full card, odds and results →

Subscribe free

Big Polymarket bets, line moves and favorite flips on the fights you follow, the second they happen. Plus our reads on the big fights before every card, and Parlay HQ to find the book that pays the most for your parlay. Free, one click with Google.

Continuing means you're 18 or older.

Use your email instead

More on UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev

All fight news →
FeedbackTell us what you think

Something broken, an idea, anything at all. We read every note.

We'll see which page you sent this from.