AI crowd · UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott

UFC Edmonton AI crowd: Claude models back Malott, GPT models back Buckley

Our 100 AI forecasters lean Mike Malott in the main event at 52%, but the split runs almost exactly along company lines. The crowd also sides with Timmy Cuamba, whom the odds have as the underdog.

The setup

100 AI forecasters, played by five AI models, each playing 20. Each one reads the same fact sheet on every fighter (record, size, career stats, recent UFC fights and this week's news) and gives a winner and a chance for every fight. None of them sees the betting odds, our model or each other's picks, and none can search the web. The crowd's number is the average of their chances.

The models

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic · 20 forecasters
  • Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic · 20 forecasters
  • Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic · 20 forecasters
  • AstraOpenAI · 20 forecasters
  • GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · 20 forecasters

The angles

Each forecaster is told to weigh the fights from one of these ten; "no angle" gets only the fact sheet and the question. Half see each fight with the fighters listed the other way round, so the order can't tilt the result.

  • No angle
  • The stand-up
  • The grappling
  • The numbers
  • Durability and cardio
  • Age and time away
  • Recent form
  • The matchup
  • The sceptic's case
  • The judging

The AI crowd takes Mike Malott over Joaquin Buckley in Saturday's main event, but only just. The average chance came out at 52%, and 64 of 100 forecasters picked him.

The crowd is 100 forecasters built on three Claude models from Anthropic and two GPT models from OpenAI, all reading the same fact sheet without seeing the odds.

Last week, at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Duncan, the crowd called 5 of 11 winners. Our model and the betting favourites both called 6 of 11. The forecasters given no angle managed only 4 of 11. The crowd's worst miss was Felipe Franco at 71%, who was submitted by Brendson Ribeiro at 1:49 of round 1.

The main event splits by company

The Claude forecasters went 58 of 60 for Malott. The GPT forecasters went 34 of 40 for Buckley. Every Claude Opus 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 forecaster picked Malott, while 19 of 20 Astra forecasters picked Buckley.

Each camp put its man at 57%. So the 52% headline is two confident groups cancelling out, not 100 forecasters shrugging.

The Claude case leaned on recent results. "Malott has won four straight, two by KO. Buckley landed just 5 of 31 strikes against Brady and is on two straight losses," said a Claude Opus 5.5 forecaster going by the numbers. The GPT case was about style: "Buckley's reach and power threaten Malott, who has not shown the sustained wrestling that neutralized Buckley in his last two fights," said an Astra forecaster weighing the matchup.

The betting market has Malott at 54% and our model has him at 53%, so the Claude side sits closer to both.

Where the crowd goes against the odds

The biggest gap on the card is Louis Jourdain vs Timmy Cuamba. The betting market and our model both make Jourdain a 64% favourite. The crowd went the other way almost to a forecaster: 98 of 100 picked Cuamba, at 57% on average.

The reasons were about experience. "Cuamba has 5 UFC fights of experience against a debutant who has been out for over a year, with a thin regional record," said a Claude Sonnet 5.5 forecaster given no angle.

The crowd also picks SuYoung You over Cody Chovancek, 68 of 100 at 54%, while the odds and our model favour Chovancek at 56%.

Opus and Sonnet go their own way

That You pick is really a GPT pick. All 40 GPT forecasters took You, but Claude Opus 5.5 went 17 of 20 for Chovancek and Claude Sonnet 5.5 went 15 of 20. "Chovancek is unbeaten at 9-0 with real finishing power and a home crowd," said a Claude Sonnet 5.5 forecaster weighing the stand-up.

The same pattern shows up at heavyweight. The GPT forecasters went 38 of 40 for Jhonata Diniz, while Opus (17 of 20) and Sonnet (16 of 20) picked Tanner Boser. The betting market has Diniz at 68% and our model at 71%, so the crowd's 53% for him is far less sure.

Sure, but never very sure

The crowd's firmest calls are Melissa Croden, picked by all 100 forecasters, and Erin Blanchfield, picked by 97 of 100. Both sit at 68%, the highest number the crowd gave anyone. Kyle Daukaus was picked by 99 of 100 but only at 61%.

That restraint stands out next to the odds. The betting market has Nick Galanti at 82%; the crowd, with 97 of 100 picking him, says 61%.

FightAI crowdOur modelBetting market
Buckley vs MalottMalott 52%Malott 53%Malott 54%
Blanchfield vs JasudaviciusBlanchfield 68%Blanchfield 81%Blanchfield 73%
Nelson vs PerezPerez 57%Perez 78%Perez 75%
Barriault vs DaukausDaukaus 61%Daukaus 72%Daukaus 64%
Jourdain vs CuambaCuamba 57%Jourdain 64%Jourdain 64%
Nallo vs LandwehrNallo 59%Nallo 73%Nallo 70%
Boser vs DinizDiniz 53%Diniz 71%Diniz 68%
Leblanc vs GalantiGalanti 61%—Galanti 82%
Mahjoub vs FaglierMahjoub 57%Faglier 54%Mahjoub 51%
Cerminara vs StillerCerminara 57%Cerminara 70%Cerminara 70%
Anheliger vs KoslowKoslow 53%Koslow 60%Koslow 56%
Croden vs ChandlerCroden 68%Croden 76%Croden 70%
Chovancek vs YouYou 54%Chovancek 56%Chovancek 56%

Our model works from fight stats only and never sees the odds. The betting market's chance has the bookmakers' margin removed. Both are as of Oct 13, 10:46 PM ET.

Every forecaster, fight by fight

Each dot is one AI forecaster, placed by the chance it gave its pick. Left of the middle line it picked the red-corner fighter, right of it the blue corner. Dots pile up in 5-point steps, Claude models above the line and GPT models below it.

Claude forecasterGPT forecasterAI crowd averageOur modelBetting market
AI crowd Malott 52% 64 of 100
Our model Malott 53% · Market Malott 54%
← BuckleyMalott →
AI crowd Blanchfield 68% 97 of 100
Our model Blanchfield 81% · Market Blanchfield 73%
← BlanchfieldJasudavicius →
AI crowd Perez 57% 86 of 100
Our model Perez 78% · Market Perez 75%
← NelsonPerez →
AI crowd Daukaus 61% 99 of 100
Our model Daukaus 72% · Market Daukaus 64%
← BarriaultDaukaus →
AI crowd Cuamba 57% 98 of 100
Our model Jourdain 64% · Market Jourdain 64%
← JourdainCuamba →
AI crowd Nallo 59% 98 of 100
Our model Nallo 73% · Market Nallo 70%
← NalloLandwehr →
AI crowd Diniz 53% 65 of 100
Our model Diniz 71% · Market Diniz 68%
← BoserDiniz →
AI crowd Galanti 61% 97 of 100
Market Galanti 82%
← LeblancGalanti →
AI crowd Mahjoub 57% 83 of 100
Our model Faglier 54% · Market Mahjoub 51%
← MahjoubFaglier →
AI crowd Cerminara 57% 82 of 100
Our model Cerminara 70% · Market Cerminara 70%
← CerminaraStiller →
AI crowd Koslow 53% 69 of 100
Our model Koslow 60% · Market Koslow 56%
← AnheligerKoslow →
AI crowd Croden 68% 100 of 100
Our model Croden 76% · Market Croden 70%
← CrodenChandler →
AI crowd You 54% 68 of 100
Our model Chovancek 56% · Market Chovancek 56%
← ChovancekYou →

Model by model, angle by angle

Model by model

Each model's own call, from its forecasters given no angle, next to the whole crowd. The number is the chance it gave its pick; red means it picked the red-corner fighter, blue the blue corner, and the deeper the colour, the surer it was.

FightAI crowdOpus 5.5Sonnet 5.5Fable 5.1AstraGPT-6.1 Sol
Buckley v Malott52 for Malott58 for Malott59 for Malott52 for Malott61 for Buckley60 for Buckley
Blanchfield v Jasudavicius68 for Blanchfield66 for Blanchfield69 for Blanchfield72 for Blanchfield72 for Blanchfield72 for Blanchfield
Nelson v Perez57 for Perez59 for Perez58 for Nelson56 for Perez60 for Perez62 for Perez
Barriault v Daukaus61 for Daukaus58 for Daukaus62 for Daukaus62 for Daukaus63 for Daukaus64 for Daukaus
Jourdain v Cuamba57 for Cuamba56 for Cuamba64 for Cuamba50 for neither58 for Cuamba57 for Cuamba
Nallo v Landwehr59 for Nallo59 for Nallo52 for Nallo59 for Nallo60 for Nallo62 for Nallo
Boser v Diniz53 for Diniz54 for Boser50 for neither59 for Diniz60 for Diniz61 for Diniz
Leblanc v Galanti61 for Galanti57 for Galanti54 for Galanti63 for Galanti61 for Galanti61 for Galanti
Mahjoub v Faglier57 for Mahjoub56 for Mahjoub66 for Mahjoub58 for Mahjoub56 for Mahjoub56 for Mahjoub
Cerminara v Stiller57 for Cerminara54 for Cerminara54 for Cerminara60 for Cerminara65 for Cerminara64 for Cerminara
Anheliger v Koslow53 for Koslow55 for Anheliger58 for Anheliger55 for Koslow57 for Koslow58 for Koslow
Croden v Chandler68 for Croden69 for Croden67 for Croden65 for Croden69 for Croden72 for Croden
Chovancek v You54 for You55 for Chovancek56 for Chovancek58 for You62 for You62 for You

Angle by angle

The same for each angle the forecasters were told to weigh, every model together. “No angle” is the forecasters given only the fact sheet and the question.

FightNo angleStand-upGrapplingNumbersDurabilityAge, time offFormMatchupScepticJudging
Buckley v Malott50 for neither53 for Malott53 for Malott53 for Malott50 for neither52 for Malott55 for Malott50 for neither50 for neither52 for Malott
Blanchfield v Jasudavicius70 for Blanchfield69 for Blanchfield65 for Blanchfield67 for Blanchfield70 for Blanchfield65 for Blanchfield68 for Blanchfield68 for Blanchfield67 for Blanchfield67 for Blanchfield
Nelson v Perez56 for Perez58 for Perez55 for Perez57 for Perez58 for Perez56 for Perez57 for Perez59 for Perez55 for Perez55 for Perez
Barriault v Daukaus62 for Daukaus57 for Daukaus63 for Daukaus61 for Daukaus58 for Daukaus60 for Daukaus62 for Daukaus62 for Daukaus60 for Daukaus62 for Daukaus
Jourdain v Cuamba57 for Cuamba56 for Cuamba57 for Cuamba57 for Cuamba56 for Cuamba58 for Cuamba57 for Cuamba57 for Cuamba56 for Cuamba56 for Cuamba
Nallo v Landwehr58 for Nallo60 for Nallo58 for Nallo59 for Nallo60 for Nallo59 for Nallo58 for Nallo60 for Nallo57 for Nallo59 for Nallo
Boser v Diniz55 for Diniz54 for Diniz53 for Diniz52 for Diniz53 for Diniz51 for Diniz54 for Diniz55 for Diniz53 for Diniz53 for Diniz
Leblanc v Galanti59 for Galanti60 for Galanti63 for Galanti60 for Galanti61 for Galanti59 for Galanti61 for Galanti61 for Galanti60 for Galanti62 for Galanti
Mahjoub v Faglier58 for Mahjoub54 for Mahjoub60 for Mahjoub54 for Mahjoub55 for Mahjoub58 for Mahjoub54 for Mahjoub59 for Mahjoub58 for Mahjoub58 for Mahjoub
Cerminara v Stiller59 for Cerminara59 for Cerminara52 for Cerminara59 for Cerminara57 for Cerminara55 for Cerminara57 for Cerminara58 for Cerminara56 for Cerminara61 for Cerminara
Anheliger v Koslow52 for Koslow50 for neither56 for Koslow54 for Koslow51 for Koslow52 for Koslow51 for Koslow55 for Koslow53 for Koslow54 for Koslow
Croden v Chandler68 for Croden70 for Croden69 for Croden69 for Croden69 for Croden67 for Croden67 for Croden69 for Croden67 for Croden69 for Croden
Chovancek v You54 for You51 for You53 for You57 for You52 for You56 for You53 for You53 for You55 for You55 for You

How the AI crowd works

The crowd is 100 AI forecasters, played by Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Claude Fable 5.1 from Anthropic, and Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol from OpenAI. Most were told to weigh the fights from one of nine angles: the stand-up, the grappling, the numbers, durability and cardio, age and time away, recent form, the matchup, the sceptic's case and the judging. The rest got no angle at all, only the fact sheet and the question.

All of them read the same fact sheet: each fighter's record, size, career stats and recent UFC fights from our database, plus this week's news, gathered once for each fight. None of them saw the betting odds, our model or each other's picks, and none could search the web. Half of them saw each fight with the fighters in the opposite order, so the order they're listed in can't tilt the result.

Each forecaster picked a winner in every fight and gave a chance. The crowd's number is the average of those chances. It's an experiment in how AI reads fights, not betting advice.

The AI crowd: every card so far, and how it works →

UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott: the full card, odds and results →

More on UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott

All fight news →